Home | deutsch  | Legals | KIT

Residence Permits for Stays as a Scientist

 

Before the validity of your visa expires you will have to apply for a residence permit at the responsible alien authority. As a national of Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, Republic of Korea or the USA you will certainly not have a visa at all since nationals of these countries do not need a visa to enter Germany. If you intend to stay in Germany for a longer period of time you will have to apply for a residence permit within the first three months after entering the country. We recommend submitting the application as soon as possible. For the application for a residence permit please make sure to present the following documents:

 

  • Completed Application Form (available at IScO)
  • Valid Passport
  • Biometric Passport Picture
  • Fellowship award letter, employment contract or hosting agreement with KIT (stating the amount of monthly payments to prove that you can support yourself financially)
  • Proof of sufficient health insurance coverage in Germany
  • For marital partners / children: certified German or English translations of marriage and birth certificates
  • Proof of Registration with the Residents´ Registration Office
  • Rental Contract or Certification of living space

 

Be aware that the application for a residence permit as well as the extension may engender a fee. The exact amount depends on the status of your stay.

Please contact the IScO for detailed information as well as assistance in the application process.

 


Residence Permits for Stays as a Scientist

 

If the documents have been made available to the responsible authority, the issuance of the residence permit is usually a rather straightforward and unproblematic process.

As a scientist your application will usually be treated by the alien authority according to the regulations of § 18 of the German Aliens Law (`Aufenthaltsgesetz´) which is the relevant legal norm for stays in Germany for the purpose of pursueing an employment. In most cases the entitlement connected with the aforementioned norm will be absolutely sufficient.

As a scientist however, you also have the possibility to conclude a so-called `Hosting agreement for the implementation of a research project´ with KIT. This agreement will then form the basis to obtain a residence permit according to § 20 of the German Aliens Law.

A residence permit according to § 20 of the German Aliens Law entails some features that can be of benefit for researchers in Germany. For instance, bearers of the § 20 title can pursue their research projects in other European countries (except Great Britain and Denmark) for a duration of up to 3 months without having to apply for a residence permit there. Spouses of researchers holding a § 20 title do not have to prove to have basic German language skills in order to obtain a visa for family reunion purposes. Also their access to the German employment market is strongly facilitated.

If you are interested in obtaining a residence permit according to § 20 of the German Aliens Law please contact us so we can discuss your situation as well as all details of the application process.